ISCRAM 2021 Program Committee

Program Chairs

Rob Grace - Texas Tech University

Anouck Adrot - University Paris-Dauphine

Kathleen Moore - James Madison University


Track Chairs

AI and Intelligent Systems for Crises and Risks

Antonio De Nicola - ENEA

Hedi Karray - University of Toulouse

Nada Matta - Université de Technologie de Troyes

Hemant Purohit - George Mason University

Fiona McNeill - University of Edinburgh

Analytical Modeling and Simulation

Josey Chacko - Mount St Mary's University

Andrew Arnette - University of Wyoming

Duygu Pamukçu - Virginia Tech

Christopher Zobel - Virgina Tech

Command & Control Studies

Björn JE Johansson - Linköping University

Peter Berggren - Linköping University

Cross-Border & Transboundary Resilience

Marcus Wiens - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Anouck Adrot - University Paris-Dauphine

Erik Borglund - Mid Sweden University

Frank Fiedrich - University of Wuppertal

Sofie Pilemalm - Linköping University

Eric Rigaud - Centre MINES ParisTech

Data and Resilience: Opportunities and Challenges

Kees Boersma - Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Anouck Adrot - University Paris-Dauphine

Jaziar Radianti - University of Agder

Ioannis Dokas - Democritus University of Thrace

Disaster Public Health & Healthcare Informatics in the Pandemic

Nicolas LaLone - University of Nebraska at Omaha

Zeno Franco - Medical College of Wisconsin

Deepak Khazanchi - University of Nebraska at Omaha

Julie Dugdale - University of Grenoble Alps

Reem Abbas - Auckland University of Technology

Njoki Mwarumba - University of Nebraska at Omaha

Dave Parry - Auckland University of Technology

Enhancing Protection of Critical Infrastructures

Sandra König - AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

Stefan Rass - Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt

Stefan Schauer - AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

Enhancing resilient response in inter-organizational contexts

Niklas Hallberg - Swedish Defence Research Agency

Björn JE Johansson - Swedish Defence Research Agency, Linköping University

Magdalena Granåsen - Swedish Defence Research Agency

Ethical, Legal, and Social Issues

Katrina Petersen - Trilateral Research

Monika Buscher - Lancaster University

Lixiong Chen - Lancaster University

Geospatial Technologies and Geographic Information Science for Crisis Management (GIS)

João Porto de Albuquerque - University of Warwick

Alexander Zipf - University of Heidelberg

Flávio E. A. Horita - Federal University of ABC (UFABC)

Michael Erskine - Middle Tennessee State University

Planning, Foresight and Risk Analysis

Victor A Bañuls - Universidad Pablo de Olavide

Milad Baghersad - Florida Atlantic University

Christopher Kwaramba - East Carolina University

Social Media for Disaster Response and Resilience

Amanda Lee Hughes - Brigham Young University

Doina Caragea - Kansas State University

Muhammad Imran - Qatar Computing Research Institute

Linda Plotnick - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Christian Reuter - Technische Universität Darmstadt

Technologies for First Responders

Evangelos Sdongos - ASTRIAL GmbH

Angelos Amditis - Institute of Communication and Computer Systems

Eleftherios Ouzounoglou - Institute of Communication and Computer Systems

Petros Daras - Information Technologies Institute

Anastasios Dimou - Information Technologies Institute

Tiina Ristmäe - German Federal Agency for Technical Relief

Tool Talks

Bas Lijnse - Netherlands Defence Academy

Jürgen Moßgraber - Fraunhofer IOSB

Anastasios Karakostas - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas

Usability and Universal Design of ICT for Emergency Management

Terje Gjoesaeter - University of Agder / Oslo Metropolitan Universit

Jaziar Radianti - University of Agder

Weiqin Chen - Oslo Metropolitan university

Erion Elmasllari - Fraunhofer FIT

Visions for Future Crisis Management

Anne-Marie Barthe-Delanoë - IMT Mines Albi

Aurélie Montarnal - IMT Mines Albi

Rob Grace - Texas Tech University

Open Track

Rob Grace - Texas Tech University

Anouck Adrot - University Paris-Dauphine

Reviewers

Firoj Alam - SIS Lab, University of Trento

Mahmoud Al-Ayyoub - Jordan University of Science and Technology

Georgios Albanis - CERTH/ITI

Sidgley Camargo Andrade - Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná

Dalila Antunes - Factor Social

Samuel Auclair - BRGM

Gerhard Backfried - HENSOLDT Analytics GmbH

Milad Baghersad - Florida Atlantic University

Victor Balopoulos - Democritus University of Thrace

Robin Batard - IMT Mines Albi

Frédérick Bénaben - Ecole des Mines d'Albi-Carmaux

Nadjia Benblidia - Université Saad Dahlab Blida

Claudia Berchtold - Fraunhofer Institute for Technological Trend Analysis

Sophie Booth - Defence Science Technologies Laboratories

Sebastien Boret - Tohoku University

Erik A.M. Borglund - Mid Sweden University

Zeb Bowden - Virginia Tech

Menaouar Brahami - University of Oran

Cody Buntain - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Enrique Caballero - Drone Hopper

Mats Carlerby - Swedish Defence University

Carlos Castillo - Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Martin Castor - Chief Science Officer

Lívia Castro Degrossi - Getulio Vargas Foundation

Thibaut Cerabona - IMT Mines Albi

Apoorva Chauhan - University of Waterloo

Yudi Chen - George Mason University

Nathan Clark - Vrije University

Julien Coche - IMT Mines Albi

Aurélie Conges - IMT Mines Albi

Shayla Corprew - Texas Tech University

Tiffany Cousins - Virginia Tech

Jason Deane - Virginia Tech

Nur Banu Demir - Wayne State University

Florian Diehlmann - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Julie Dugdale - LIG

Cathy Dwyer - Pace University

Christophe Elie Dit Cosaque - Université Paris Dauphine-PSL

Nathan Elrod - University of Cincinnati

Pär Eriksson - FOI

Derya Ipek Eroglu - Virginia Tech

Mohsen Esteghamati - Virginia Tech

Tove Frykmer - Lund University

Sanjana Gautam - Pennsylvania State University

Saptarshi Ghosh - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

Kyle Glandt - Kansas State University

David Goldberg - San Diego State University

Jose J. Gonzalez - University of Agder

Martina Granholm - Mittuniversitetet

Tim Grant - Retired But Active Researchers (R-BAR)

Julie Grisham - Texas Tech University

Aurore Haas - Paris-Dauphine University - PSL

Therese Habig - safety innovation center

Rafik Hadfi - Kyoto University

Anmol Haque - Virginia Tech

Kevin Heaslip - Virginia Tech

Lucia Castro Herrera - Universitetet i Agder

Pengnan Hu - University of Amsterdam

Henri Isaac - Université Paris-Dauphine PSL

Florian Kaiser - Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT/IIP)

Anastasios Karakostas - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Stan Karanasios - University of Queensland

Jens Kersten - German Aerospace Center

Sarthak Khanal - Kansas State University

Ayda Kianmehr - Virginia Tech

Michael King - George Mason University

Takumi Kitagawa - Shizuoka University

Miriam Klein - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Dimitris Kogias - Piraeus University of Applied Science

Konstantinos Konstantoudakis - CERTH/ITI

Jess Kropczynski - University of Cincinnati

Leire Labaka - TECNUN

Claire Laudy - THALES Research & Technology

Sunshin Lee - University of Illinois Springfield

Homgmin Li - Kansas State University

Yitong Li - George Mason University

Yuhong Li - Old Dominion University

Bas Lijnse - Netherlands Defence Academy / Radboud University Nijmegen

David Lillis - University College Dublin

Elmhadhbi Linda - ENIT

Mhadhbi Linda - Univesity of Tunis-ISG

Michal Linder - Ben Gurion University

Luciana R. Londe - Cemaden

Panagiotis Loukinas - Trilateral Research

Markus Lüttenberg - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Cameron MacKenzie - Iowa State University

Samaneh Madanian - AUT university

Tim A. Majchrzak - University of Agder

Behnam Malmir - Virginia Tech

Richard McCreadie - University of Glasgow

Rabeb Mizouni - Khalifa University

Nafe Moradkhani - IMT Mines Albi

Rodolfo Moura - Universidade Federal do ABC

Jafar Namdar - University of Iowa

Elsa Negre - Université Paris-Dauphine, LAMSADE

Nadia Saad Noori - University of Agder

Johan Nordström - Swedish Defence Research Agency

Paul Nulty - University of Cambridge

Ferda Ofli - Qatar Computing Research Institute

Toshihiro Osaragi - Tokyo Institute of Technology

Per-Anders Oskarsson - Swedish Defence Research Agency

Diego Fabian Pajarito Grajales - Universitat Jaume I

Rriccardo Patriarca - University of Roma

Test Person - Somewhere

Steve Peterson - Montgomery County CERT

Sofie Pilemalm - Linköping University

Vangelis Pitidis - University of Warwick

Robert Power - CSIRO

Erik Prytz - Linköping University

Zhilei Qiao - Virginia Tech

Miguel Ramirez - Universidad Pablo de Olavide

Traian Rebedea - University Politehnica of Bucharest

Alexander Roesner - Federal Agency for Technical Relief

Guillermo Romera Rodriguez - Pennsylvania State University

Milad Roohi - Colorado State University

Claudio Rossi - Istituto Superiore Mario Boella

Roberta Russell - Virginia Tech

Mihoko Sakurai - International University of Japan

Hernan Sarmiento - Universidad de Chile

Yannic Schulte - Bergische Universität Wuppertal

Filip Sever - Kajaani University of Applied Sciences

Yuya Shibuya - The University of Tokyo

Sierra Sinor - Texas Tech University

Ian Soboroff - NIST

Angel Soriano - Robotnik

Tiberiu Sosea - University of Illinois at Chicago

Ulrik Spak - Swedish Defence University

Kristin Stock - Massey University

Reem Suwaileh - Qatar University

Maki Tagashira - Tokyo Institute of Technology

Marion Lara Tan - Joint Centre for Disaster Research, Massey University

Henrik Tehler - Lund University

Nelson Tenorio - University Cesumar

David Thornton - Jacksonville State University

Sofia Trantza

Grant Tregonning - University of Warwick

Alexis Tsoukias - CNRS - LAMSADE

Maria Luisa Villani - ENEA

Fedor Vitiugin - Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Ke Wang - Tsinghua University

Qiong Wang - Virginia Tech

Yan Wang - University of Florida

Rebecca Wehrle - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Ruixiang Xie - Virginia Tech

Nairui Xu - Lancaster University

Lili Yang - Southern University of Science and Technology

Yingyuan Yang - University of Illinois - Springfield

Godwin Yeboah - The University of Warwick

Mina Youssef - Eaton Corporation

Vanni Zavarella - IPSC-JRC European Commission

Wendy Zhou - Georgia State University



 


Virginia Tech Contact:
iscram2021@gmail.com
ISCRAM

Facebook     Twitter     LinkedIn     Instagram