17th International Conference on Information Systems for Crisis Response and Management



Conference Tracks

The different tracks for ISCRAM 2020 contain three different types of paper submissions:

  • CoRe - Completed Research (from 4000 to 8000 words).
  • WiP - Work In Progress (from 3000 to 6000 words).
  • Practitioner (from 500 to 3000 words).

CoRe papers are longer in length and describe completed research studies. WiP papers are shorter and meant to describe smaller, more focused research findings or research that is still in progress. Practitioner papers typically describe real-world experiences and case studies of interest to the ISCRAM conference.

A schedule for the different sessions associated with each of the tracks will be posted as we get closer to the conference dates.


Tracks


Track 1 - AI Systems for Crisis and Risks
Chairs: Antonio De Nicola, Hedi Karray, Nada Matta, Hemant Purohit, Fiona McNeill

Track 2 - Analytical Modeling and Simulation
Chairs: Josey Chacko, Andrew Arnette, Duygu Pamukçu, Christopher Zobel

Track 3 - Command & Control Studies
Chairs: Björn JE Johansson, Peter Berggren, Nicoletta Baroutsi

Track 4 - Cross-Border Resilience
Chairs: Marcus Wiens, Eric Rigaud, Frank Fiedrich, Anouck Adrot

Track 5 - Data and resilience: opportunities and challenges
Chairs: Anouck Adrot, Kees Boersma, Jaziar Radianti, Ioannis Dokas

Track 6 - Enhancing resilient response in inter-organizational contexts: Learning from experience
Chairs: Niklas Hallberg, Björn JE Johansson, Magdalena Granåsen

Track 7 - Ethical, Legal, and Social Issues
Chairs: Monika Buscher, Katrina Petersen, Susan Anson, Lixiong Chen

Track 8 - Geospatial Technologies and Geographic Information Science for Crisis Management (GIS)
Chairs: João Porto de Albuquerque, Alexander Zipf, Flávio E. A. Horita

Track 9 - Managing Privacy in Critical Infrastructures
Chairs: Javier Parra-Arnau, Jordi Forné Muñoz

Track 10 - Planning, Foresight and Risk Analysis
Chairs: Victor A. Bañuls, Murray Turoff

Track 11 - Practitioner-centered Logistics and Supply Chain Management in Crisis Response
Chairs: George Fenton, Bernd Hellingrath, Gyöngyi Kovács, Adam Widera

Track 12 - Resilience in Critical Infrastructures
Chairs: Sandra König, Stefan Schauer, Stefan Rass

Track 13 - Social Media for Disaster Response and Resilience
Chairs: Muhammad Imran, Starr Roxanne Hiltz, Christian Reuter, Linda Plotnick, Doina Caragea, Amanda Lee Hughes

Track 14 - Technologies for First Responders
Chairs: Evangelos Sdongos, Angelos Amditis, Petros Daras, Anastasios Dimou, Federico Jesús Carvajal Rodrigo, Tiina Ristmäe

Track 15 - Tool Talks
Chairs: Bas Lijnse, Jürgen Moßgraber, Anastasios Karakostas

Track 16 - Usability and Universal Design of ICT for Emergency Management
Chairs: Terje Gjøsæter, Jaziar Radianti, Weiqin Chen, Erion Elmasllari

Track 17 - Using Artificial Intelligence to exploit Satellite Data in Risk and Crisis Management
Chairs: Paolo Garza, Claudio Rossi, Alessandro Farasin, Laura López Fuentes

Track 18 - Visions for Future Crisis Management
Chairs: Anne-Marie Barthe-Delanoë, Aurelie Montarnal, Rob Grace







Virginia Tech Contact:
iscram2020@vt.edu
ISCRAM

Facebook     Twitter     LinkedIn     Instagram