ISCRAM 2020 Program Committee

Program Chairs

Amanda Lee Hughes - Brigham Young University

Fiona McNeill - Heriot-Watt University


Track Chairs

AI Systems for Crisis and Risks

Antonio De Nicola - ENEA

Hedi Karray - University of Toulouse

Nada Matta - Université de Technologie de Troyes

Fiona McNeill - Heriot Watt University

Hemant Purohit - George Mason University

Analytical Modeling and Simulation

Andrew Arnette - University of Wyoming

Josey Chacko - Mount St Mary's University

Duygu Pamukçu - Virginia Tech

Christopher Zobel - Virginia Tech

Command & Control Studies

Nicoletta Baroutsi - Swedish Defence University

Peter Berggren - Linköping University

Björn Johansson - Swedish Defence Research Agency, Linköping University

Cross-Border Resilience

Anouck Adrot - University Paris-Dauphine

Frank Fiedrich - University of Wuppertal

Eric Rigaud - Centre MINES ParisTech

Marcus Wiens - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Data and resilience

Anouck Adrot - Paris-Dauphine University PSL

Kees Boersma - Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Ioannis Dokas - University of Thrace

Jaziar Radianti - University of Agder

Enhancing resilient response in inter-organizational contexts

Magdalena Granåsen - Swedish Defence Research Agency

Niklas Hallberg - Swedish Defence Research Agency

Björn Je Johansson - Swedish Defence Research Agency, Linköping University

Ethical, Legal, and Social Issues

Susan Anson - Trilateral Research

Monika Buscher - Lancaster University

Lixiong Chen - Lancaster University

Katrina Petersen - Trilateral Research

Geospatial Technologies and Geographic Information Science for Crisis Management (GIS)

Flávio E. A. Horita - Federal University of ABC (UFABC)

João Porto de Albuquerque - The University of Warwick

Alexander Zipf - Heidelberg University

Managing Privacy in Critical Infrastructures

Jordi Forné Muñoz - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Javier Parra-Arnau - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Planning, Foresight and Risk Analysis

Victor A Bañuls - Universidad Pablo de Olavide

Murray Turoff - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Practitioner-centered Logistics and Supply Chain Management in Crisis Response

George Fenton - HLA

Bernd Hellingrath - University of Muenster

Gyöngyi Kovács - Hanken School of Economics

Adam Widera - University of Muenster

Resilience in Critical Infrastructures

Sandra König - AIT Institute of Technology

Stefan Rass - Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt

Stefan Schauer - AIT Institute of Technology

Social Media for Disaster Response and Resilience

Doina Caragea - Kansas State University

Starr Roxanne Hiltz - NJIT

Amanda Lee Hughes - Brigham Young University

Muhammad Imran - Qatar Computing Research Institute

Linda Plotnick - New Jersey Institute of Technology

Christian Reuter - Science and Technology for Peace and Security (PEASEC)

Technologies for First Responders

Angelos Amditis - Institute of Communication and Computer Systems (ICCS) & National Technical University of Athens (NTUA)

Federico Jesús Carvajal Rodrigo - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia

Petros Daras - Information Technologies Institute (ITI)

Anastasios Dimou - Information Technologies Institute (ITI)

Tiina Ristmäe - German Federal Agency for Technical Relief

Evangelos Sdongos - Institute of Communication and Computer Systems (ICCS) & National Technical University of Athens (NTUA)

Tool Talks

Anastasios Karakostas - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas

Bas Lijnse - Netherlands Defence Academy

Jürgen Moßgraber - Fraunhofer

Usability and Universal Design of ICT for Emergency Management

Weiqin Chen - Oslo Metropolitan university

Erion Elmasllari - Fraunhofer

Terje Gjoesaeter - Oslo Metropolitan Universit

Jaziar Radianti - CIEM – University of Agder

Using Artificial Intelligence to exploit Satellite Data in Risk and Crisis Management

Alessandro Farasin - Politecnico di Torino

Paolo Garza - Politecnico di Torino

Laura López Fuentes - University of the Balearic Islands

Claudio Rossi - LINKS Foundation

Visions for Future Crisis Management

Anne-Marie Barthe-Delanoë - LGC INP-Toulouse

Rob Grace - Texas Tech University

Aurélie Montarnal - IMT Mines Albi

Open Track

Amanda Lee Hughes - Brigham Young University

Fiona McNeill - Heriot Watt University


Reviewers (Completed at least 1 external review for ISCRAM 2020)

Firoj Alam - SIS Lab, University of Trento

Georgios Albanis - CERTH/ITI

David Alberts - Institute for Defense Analyses

Andre Alves - Fundação Getúlio Vargas - FGV

Ioannis N. Athanasiadis - Wageningen University

William Aurite - The Pennsylvania State University

Mohammed Ba-Aoum - Virgina Tech

Gerhard Backfried - Sail LabsTechnology GmbH

Milad Baghersad - Florida Atlantic University

Oscar Bjurling - Research Institutes of Sweden, RISE

Sophie Booth - Defence Science Technologies Laboratories

Zeb Bowden - Virginia Tech

Menaouar Brahami - Ecole Normale Supérieurs de l’Enseignement et Technologie (ENSET)

Nicholas Brown - Virginia Tech

Maria Bull - Universidad Catolica de la Santisima Concepcion

Peter Burgherr - Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI)

Ana Caldron - Cardiff Metropolitan University

Mats Carlerby - Swedish Defence University

Martin Castor - Chief Science Officer

Lívia Castro Degrossi - University of São Paulo

Vincent Chapurlat - LGI2P - Ecole des Mines d'Alès

Apoorva Chauhan - University of Waterloo

Tao Chen - Tsinghua University

Zhuo Chen - Lancaster University

Julien Coche - IMT Mines Albi

Theodor Cojoianu - University College Dublin

Francesca Comunello - Sapienza University of Rome

Stefano Cresci - IIT-CNR

Joakim Dahlman - vti

Jason Deane - Virginia Tech

Livia Castro Degrossi - National Centre for Disaster Monitoring and Early-Warning

Dirk Draheim - Software Competence Center Hagenberg

Julie Dugdale - LIG

Loubna Echajari - Université de Technologie de Troyes

Daniel Edmund Oleary - University of Southern California

Christian Ehnis - The University of Sydney

Aletta Eikelboom - TNO

Pär Eriksson - FOI

Derya Ipek Eroglu - Virginia Tech

Michael Erskine - Middle Tennessee State University

Laure Fallou - CSEM (centre sismologique euro-méditerranéen)

Luiz Fernando Ferreira Gomes de Assis - University of São Paulo

Audrey Fertier - IMT Mines Albi

Tove Frykmer - Lund University

Alexander Gabriel - University of Wuppertal

Antonios Gasteratos - Democritus University of Thrace

Lars Gerhold - Freie Universität Berlin

Saptarshi Ghosh - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

G. Anthony Giannoumis - Oslo Metropolitan University

David Goldberg - San Diego State University

Erica Goto - UCSB

Rob Grace - Texas Tech University

Sukeshini Grandhi - Eastern Connecticut State University

Briony Gray - University of Southampton

Gaby Gurczik - German Aerospace Center

Rafik Hadfi - Monash University

Shane Halse - University of Cincinnati

Kevin Heaslip - Virginia Tech

Philipp Hertweck - Fraunhofer

Dino Ienco - IRSTEA

Roberto Interdonato - CIRAD - UMR TETIS

Katelynn Kapalo - University of Central Florida

Dimitris Karagiannis - University of Vienna

Marc-André Kaufhold - TU Darmstadt

Dukka Kc - Wichita State University

Lara Khansa - Virginia Tech

Michael King - George Mason University

Dimitris Kogias - Piraeus University of Applied Science

Christian Kollmitzer - AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH

Sandra König - Austrian Institute of Technology

Konstantinos Konstantoudakis - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Information Technologies Institute (ITI)

Nathan Kunz - University of North Florida

Laura Laguna Salvado - Univ. Bordeaux, ESTIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Elyes Lamine - Université de Toulouse, ISIS, Mines d'Albi

Hongmin Li - Kansas State University

Liuqing Li - Virginia Tech

Xukun Li - Kansas State University

Yuhong Li - Old Dominion University

Bas Lijnse - Netherlands Defence Academy / Radboud University Nijmegen

Elmhadhbi Linda - ENIT

Hanna Lindbom - Lund University

Ida Lindgren - Linköping university

Thierry Louge - Université de Toulouse - Observatoire Midi Pyrénées - IRAP

António Lucas Soares - Faculty of Engineering University of Porto and INESCTEC

Xiaoyue Ma - Xidian University

Cameron MacKenzie - Iowa State University

Tim A. Majchrzak - University of Agder

Behnam Malmir - Virginia Tech

Andrew Marinik - Virginia Tech Emergency Management

Maroua Masmoudi - INP-ENIT

Lance Matheson - Virginia Tech

Richard Mccreadie - University of Glasgow

Michele Melchiori - DII - University of Brescia

Muhammad Ali Memon - LE LABORATOIRE GÉNIE DE PRODUCTION

Eunika Mercier Laurent - IAE Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3

Jyoti Mishra - University of Leeds

Bjørn Erik Munkvold - University of Agder

Thomas Münzberg - German Red Cross Regional Association Westphalia and Lippe e.V.

Domenico Nappo - European Commission - JRC

Elsa Negre - Université Paris-Dauphine, LAMSADE

Maria Nogal - Delft University of Technology

Nadia Saad Noori - University of Agder

Ana Nuñez - Universitat Politècnica de València

Ana Gabriela Nuñez Avila - Universitat Politècnica de València

Ferda Ofli - Qatar Computing Research Institute

Tomasz Opach - Department of Geography, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Toshihiro Osaragi - Tokyo Institute of Technology

Per-Anders Oskarsson - Swedish Defence Research Agency

Sadeeb Ottenburger - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Rahul Pandey - George Mason University

Riccardo Patriarca - Sapienza University of Rome

David Paulus - Delft University of Technology

Cristina Paupini - Oslo Metropolitan University

Mª Carmen Penadés - Politechnic University of Valencia

Laura Petersen - Worldwide Railways Organisation (UIC)

Vangelis Pitidis - Institute for Global Sustainable Development, University of Warwick

Robert Power - CSIRO

Erik Prytz - Linköping University

Hemant Purohit - George Mason University

Zhilei Qiao - The University of Alabama at Birmingham

Patricia Quiroz-Palma - Universitat Politècnica de València

Mourad Rabah - University of La Rochelle

Miguel Ramírez - MSIG Smart Management SL (UPO Spin-off)

Traian Rebedea - University Politehnica of Bucharest

James Reep - The Pennsylvania State University

Bossu Rémy - EMSC

Koustav Rudra - Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

Ines Saad - MIS-University Jules Verne Picardie

Arif Mohaimin Sadri - Florida International University

Mihoko Sakurai - International University of Japan

Thomas Schaberreiter - University of Vienna

Attique Shah - BUITEMS

Steven D. Sheetz - Virginia Tech

Yuya Shibuya - The University of Tokyo

Lise St Denis - University of Colorado Boulder

Kate Starbird - University of Washington, HCDE

Peter Svenmarck - Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI)

Francesco Taglino - IASI-CNR

Marion Lara Tan - Joint Centre for Disaster Research, Massey University

Said Tazi - LAAS

Henrik Tehler - Lund University

Hilda Tellioglu - Vienna University of Technology

Nelson Tenório - UniCesumar

Willem Treurniet - IFV

Sébastien Truptil - CEA Tech Toulouse

Alexis Tsoukias - CNRS - LAMSADE

Christian Uhr - Lund University

Maria Luisa Villani - ENEA - CR Casaccia

Vittorio Vittorio Nespeca - Delft University of Technology

Stefanos Vrochidis - Information Technologies Institute

Qiong Wang - Virginia Tech

Nairui Xu - Lancaster University

Vanni Zavarella - IPSC-JRC European Commission

Rita Zgheib - IRIT Laboratory





Virginia Tech Contact:
iscram2020@vt.edu
ISCRAM

Facebook     Twitter     LinkedIn     Instagram